Privacy Policy for TrainerWave – Australia

Last Updated: 22/01/2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to TrainerWave! This Privacy Policy outlines how TrainerWave, an Australian-based service, collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the TrainerWave website (“Site”) and TrainerWave application (“App”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by TrainerWave within the jurisdiction of Australia.

2. Personal Information Collection and Use

We may collect personal information from Users in various ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number, and other information. We will only collect personal information from Users if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

3. Collection of Customer Information

TrainerWave may collect customer information through various forms on the website. This information may include, but is not limited to, name, contact details, health history, and preferences. The information collected is used for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

4. Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about Users unless it is necessary for our functions or activities and Users have consented, or the collection is required or authorized by law.

5. Cookies and Web Beacons

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

6. Use of Collected Information

TrainerWave may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience
  • To improve our Site
  • To send periodic emails
    • We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

7. Storage and Security of Personal Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site.

8. Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

9. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Users may request access to the personal information we hold about them or request corrections to that information. We will respond to such requests in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

TrainerWave has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

11. Contacting Us

If Users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or their dealings with this site, please contact us at:

info@trainerwave.com.au

12. Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.